News

‹ View More News Articles

Interwood championed by Cavendish Venues are League winners!

May 23, 2016

Our sponsored team Interwood FC took all 3 points in a nail biting 3-2 win on Sunday to win the U15 Echo Premier League for the 2015 2016 season. Following the win were just 4 points ahead of their nearest rivals – who also won on Sunday – however with their rivals having just one more game to play Interwood cannot be caught. The team still had two to play and so could potentially increase their lead and total points tally.

 

IMG_1165

The run in to the title was certainly not plain sailing.

Following their League cup upset some weeks ago Interwood bounced back with a 4-2 League win however the following week the boys suffered their first League defeat of the season in a 2-1 loss to those same rivals in what was a fairly scrappy and sometimes bad tempered encounter. The following week was revenge of sorts however when the team with 5 players missing due to holidays – defeated their League cup conquerors 2-0. The week after this was crucial. The squad had a rest week however their rivals played back to back games and could only manage a draw in both and so gained just 2 points from a possible 6. The title was now in Interwood’s hands and on a sunny Sunday in E17 the lads kept their cool – just – and did the business to secure the title.

Well done Interwood !

IMG_1160

Our sponsored team Interwood finished the season in style with a 7-0 win to conclude their 2016 campaign. 

The last game of the season was a sunny day in White Hart Lane with Tottenham playing just down the road. Spurs were eventual losers – unlike our boys!

In a free-scoring match Interwood were at their best with some excellent passing football, rock solid in midfield and defence, and with some classy individual and team goals. Coach Dave was happy (unusual!) and so a very satisfying end to the season.

The final table has Interwood with 49 points of a possible 54 – 16 wins with just 1 draw and 1 loss for the season. 

Results Table, U/15 Premier Division , Echo Junior Football League

PosTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostG+G-Points
1Interwood Greens181611752849
2Westhamians FC 181332472742
3LOASS 181044453434
4Ridgeway Rovers Lions18927544529
5Harold Wood Cougars 18666443624
6Upminster Park Rovers Green188010385024
7Billericay Town F.C. White187110363922
8Rainbow FC 184410365416
9Newington Rangers 185013396215
10Soul Youth FC Yellow18111624634

Once again well done lads and best of luck for next season!

Interwood Cup Final IMG_1146

 

Bookings & Enquiries

Whether you need help planning your event, have a question about one of our venues or want to make a booking, our friendly Venues Team are here to help.

+44 (0)20 7706 7700

Book Online

Why Cavendish?

At Cavendish Venues we are committed to exceeding your expectations, and with over 93% repeat business we know we're doing something right!

Learn More

Special Offers

Sign up for exclusive offers and discounts from Cavendish Venues

Search the website